DONATE AN HOUR PRIVACY POLICY

Collection of information

Newcastle Airport Pty Limited ("we", "us", "our") recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about individuals with whom we deal, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information").

This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we handle personal information collected in relation to the 'Donate an Hour' campaign to assist charitable causes in the Hunter region, including the Hunter Breast Cancer Foundation (Foundation).

This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia, including the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy was last updated on 18 June 2014.

How we collect personal information

We may collect information through a variety of channels depending on how you engage with us. The main ways that this can happen are when you:

Personal information that would allow us to identify a named individual or contact them is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with a receipt or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries.

If personal information is not collected, we will usually not be able to provide a service you request. Usually, all telephone calls to us are recorded.

Collection through our website

Through the website, we may collect personal information when you:

Our website collects some general information each time it is accessed (including the internet protocol address and browser type of the device used to access it). None of this information is used to identify an individual user. We use it to monitor and improve the IT services we provide. We also use 'cookies' (small files used to manage internet browsing sessions) which can show us if your internet device has visited our website before. Many internet browsers allow you to control how cookies are used. If cookies are turned off, you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

Collection at our events and other collection

Information about donors, sponsors and partners may be collected about anyone who attends one of our events, including the names of those who attend, and any donations they make.

We also collect personal information when individuals or organisations enter into relationships with us, such as by entering a competition, offering to provide services or becoming a sponsor. In this case, personal information will usually be specifically provided by you or your organisation. If you provide personal information about some other person, we ask that you tell the person about the information in this policy.

If you interact with us through any of our social media channels, we collect details of that interaction and the social media account or user name that is used.

Sensitive information

The Privacy Act gives greater protection to certain categories of "sensitive information", such as health information. We may collect this from an attendee at an event where it is necessary to provide services (such as if you have an allergy or food intolerance).

How we use the information we collect

If Personal information that we collect is used only for the purpose for which it is provided to us unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from our website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

All information may be used in the course of supporting the Donate an Hour cause and in monitoring and improving the services that we provide. We may also use information we collect in the interests of general public safety, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

If you have given us your contact details, you agree that we can use them to contact you, for example, to assess customer satisfaction or to reply to any social media contact. Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for direct marketing. Please contact us using the details at the end of this policy. Any commercial email message will contain a way to "opt out" of email marketing.

Disclosure

You should be aware that we, and the Foundation, may use your email address to contact you in the future, unless you ask us not to.

We may disclose information that we collect as permitted by law. Personal information may also be disclosed:

We do not sell personal information for marketing purposes. We do not store or process personal information outside Australia.

Online payment security information

Newcastle Airport uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions relating to Donate an Hour. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eway.com.au

Delivery policy - digital delivery

After donating online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your donation details. We will normally confirm your donation within a few minutes of donating and include a receipt for tax purposes within this email.

If you wish to query a confirmation, please contact us at hello@donateanhour.com.au

Refund policy

All donations are final. If you believe that an unauthorised donation has been made from one of your payment methods, you should contact your financial institution.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems and in our physical premises.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Accessing and correcting information

You have the right under the Privacy Act to ask us for access to information that we hold about you. There is no fee for asking for access, but we can charge a reasonable fee for retrieving and providing information. We may ask you to establish your identity before providing information. In some cases the law allows us not to disclose information.

You can also request that information we hold about you is corrected if you think it is incorrect or not up to date. If we agree that the information should be corrected, we will do so without charge. If we don't agree that the information should be corrected, you can ask us to include a note that you do not think the information is accurate. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you are concerned about our handling of your personal information, please submit details of your concern using our contact details below. We take complaints seriously and will endeavour to respond in writing within 30 days. We may need to contact you to obtain more information in order to investigate the matter to which your complaint relates.

After donating online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your donation details. We will normally confirm your donation within a few minutes of donating and include a receipt for tax purposes within this email.

If you wish to query a confirmation, please contact us at hello@donateanhour.com.au

Contact us

You may contact us in relation to our privacy policy and personal information collected by the airport though the Donate an Hour program using the details below:

Company Secretary
Newcastle Airport Pty Limited
Private Bag 2001
RAYMOND TERRACE NSW 2324
+61 2 4928 9800
privacy@newcastleairport.com.au

DONATE AN HOUR SECURITY POLICY

Newcastle Airport uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions.eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Newcastle Airport Pty Limited and Hunter Breast Cancer Foundation Inc or any outside party.

All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.

All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.

eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.

eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Newcastle Airport Pty Limited and Hunter Breast Cancer Foundation Inc.

Hats off to our sponsors

All donations to

Hunter Breast Cancer Foundation

PO BOX 6059 Mount Hutton 2290

Donate an hour is a fundraising initiative of

Newcastle Airport

Private Bag 2001 Raymond Terrace 2324

Proud supporters

KO FM Westfield Newcastle Herald Newcastle Herald The Fluid Web Design Hunter Headline Purser Communications Just Holly engine